?
Solved

User logon

Posted on 2012-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hi,

I have created username on win7 2008.I have edited also username on AD after i created. Becoz the username i created bit wrong in the spelling.

This is first time user try login to new pc with these username and password.
User got error "User profile service service failed" " User profile cant be loaded"

But i am trying to login to our ERP system and Payroll software using the username and password(which i edited). Its working fine..

Thru internet explorer i can use that credentials.. but to the user computer i cant ..

please help me

Sudhakar
0
Comment
Question by:kbmsudha84
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 1500 total points
ID: 38362301
I would recommend checking the 'user computer' for any local or domain account that could be conflicting (if you find something not right, remove).

I would also check that AD account and see if 'user logon name' and 'pre-windows 2000 logon name' are the same.

Is it only the 'new computer' that is affected?  Can you log onto another user computer with this 'username and password'? (not a server)

You can also delete and re-create a user profile without much problem or disruption to the user - might try this after checking other things.

Hope it helps,
Ian
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38362428
have created username on win7 2008.I have edited also username on AD after i created. Becoz the username i created bit wrong in the spelling.


Which username did you edit? Display name, samaccountname?

Which or All??
You could delete the account and start afresh
0