[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Improve performance of Dell SC1420 server with SBS2003?

Posted on 2012-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm under the impression that 2003 can't handle more than 2 gigs memory.  Whereas 2008 needs a 64 bit processor.  So my understanding is that there's no way for me to get better performance out of this box.  It's fine for every day usage but it's sooooo slow when it comes to loading up snapins, Backup software etc.  

Are there any things that I can do short of purchasing new?
0
Comment
Question by:Fritters
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38362288
SBS 2003 can handle up to 4GB of RAM, which is probably you best bet for performance improvement.  Keep in mind though SBS 2003 was replaced by 2003 R2, then 2008, 2011, and now Server 2012 is about to be relesed, you might want to consider upgrading the system.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38362293
change from single disk to raid 10 can help
0