[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The Citrix XenApp 6.5 cannot be installed on Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
I am installing Citrix 6.5 xenapp on windows 2008 r2. I installed some components. when I clicked setup to launch the installation of Citrix XenApp, I got the error message. Please see the attachment. I could not do it anymore. Anyone can do me favor ? thank you.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:davidy2001
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38362346
try to download the new iso copy from citrix site using download manger and give a try. also check this citrix forum discussion http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=261705
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 501 total points
ID: 38362376
I had similar problem with Xenapp 6, some time back. I tried almost all options but later found the problem was with the installation source. I already raised a similar question in EE itself.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_27100748.html

Quick steps:

1. Do not extract the installation source.
2. Re-download, burn it a dvd/cd or mount as an iso and give a try.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 999 total points
ID: 38362384
The problem is most probably that you have not downloaded the ISO completely as can be seen in the link provided by Sekarc4u.

The reason for this is usually there will be unfelt intermittent disconnections while downloading the ISO directly from the link as it is available for millions of people and the traffic is to be expected very high on the server for such a large file. These unfelt disconnections will corrup the ISO.

The best is to use Download manager while downloading the ISO image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38362408
Thank you. In Citrix web site, i am trying to download XenApp, but it direct to download "XenApp EVA", which has only 2.87GB. Is this right ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38362761
The XenApp Eva is the full version but evaluation one. Yes the size should be something like 2.87 GB. Ensure you follow the article for the download:

http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx126387

Before downloading, install the download manager (which will handle any interruptions very well):

http://download.cnet.com/Internet-Download-Manager/3000-2071_4-10071618.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38377758
Sorry for the delay. I found there is some big difference between Citrix EVA(2.87G) and real Citrix IOS(4.751G). So, I am trying to install the real Citrix IOS. but i still have the same problems as before. it would be great if someone can give some suggestion
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 999 total points
ID: 38378944
I would suggest you to do the following:

1. Re-download the ISO using download manager if you haven't done so

2. Burn the ISO on a DVD

3. Install the XenApp over a freshly installed Windows OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38400990
Hi Everyone, i am back as i am just done with another project. According to Mutawadi comment, i think it's DVD or ios problem. i just unzipped the ios into a folder, and clicked setup file. the thing is going. Thank all of you.
0