?
Solved

Create Global Address List

Posted on 2012-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I need two 'Global Address Lists'

1- 'Default Global List' = as it already is

2- 'Company2 Global List' This list needs to include all (Users with Mailboxes, Users with external email address, Resource Mailboxes, Contacts with External mailboxes, Mail enabled Groups, and Rooms) that have "xyz" as a 'Costume Attribute 1'

I know this needs to be done in shell, but every time I try this and set the 'address book policy' for the 'company 2' users the address list is empty.
0
Comment
Question by:remminger
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 38362425
How long are you waiting for it to populate?
What command are you using?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 800 total points
ID: 38362636
Run Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity <new global address>
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1200 total points
ID: 38363271
'Costume Attribute 1' ? -- Its Extendedattribute1

Run the below command against one user you know has this attribute assigned and get the Output and check the Attribute Name

Get-Mailbox "UserName" |FL
Get-User "UserName" |FL

Probably - ConditionalCustomAttribute1

New-GlobalAddressList
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123785.aspx


- Rancy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:remminger
ID: 38370886
I used
-------------------
New-GlobalAddressList -Name "Company2" -RecipientFilter {CustomAttribute1 -eq "Company2"}
-------------------

in the Exchange Consle

but I also want it to list all Mailboxes, Users with external email address, Resource Mailboxes, Contacts with External mailboxes, Mail enabled Groups, and Rooms
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1200 total points
ID: 38370888
Then the GAL has to be created with the filter you want ..... so you can simply assign those users or objects with the custom attribute or have to have some filter.

DO you want to list all Objects in AD or EMC that are Mail enabled ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:remminger
ID: 38370934
I have two types of accounts example "Company1" and "Company2"

Company 1 will not have a address book policy so they should see everything (that is not set to hide)

and Company 2 will work the exact same way but will only show items with "Company2" is typed in the 'Costume Attribute 1'  

so I need "Company 2 Global list" as GAL

and than I can create the Room, Users, Contacts, ext. in the Console
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38370941
Are you saying about Company =2 people only able to see company2 GAL ??

If so its GAL hosting ..... so will have to check for it.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:remminger
ID: 38370959
Yes, but Company one can see everything.

I did notice if I do not have a 'Address list policy' active on a user they will see everything and also all address list. (that is good)

and when I set the 'Address List Policy'  for users on 'company 2' to use the ('company 2' GAL, 'Company 2 users', 'Company 2 rooms', 'Company 2 contacts') it will only show that.

I just need to make sure that
(New-GlobalAddressList -Name "Company2" -RecipientFilter *****)

**** would be to correct filter to get what I need.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:remminger
ID: 38371049
Ok, I think i got what I need now thanks to all that helped
------------------------------------------- Step 1 (Added)

Name                                                                    RecipientFilter
----                                                                            ---------------
Company 2                                        CustomAttribute1 -eq 'Company 2'

------------------------------------------- Step 2 (added)


Name      "Display Name"      Container      Type
-------            -------------------             ---------------------
"Company 2 Global"            \      "Global Address List"
"Company 2 Users"      "Company 2 Users"      \      "Address List"
"Company 2 Contacts"      "Company 2 Contacts"      \      "Address List"
"Company 2 Groups"      "Company 2 Groups"      \      "Address List"
"Company 2 Rooms"      "Company 2 Rooms"      \      "Address List"

------------------------------------------- Step 3

Created 'Offline address book' and 'address book policy'

-------------------------------------------- Step 4

Assign the use to  'address book policy'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:remminger
ID: 38371057
Thanks Rancy for the fast responses
0