Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover Outlook Anywhere Setup EXCH 2K10

Posted on 2012-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi All,

Having a bit of issues setting up Outlook Anywhere,

I have purchased an SSL Cert and setup what i think could be the right settings in Exchange, however when doing the Remote Connectivity Analyzer the test Fails

Testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.
The RPC/HTTP test failed.
       
Test Steps
       
ExRCA is attempting to test Autodiscover for admin@sydney-legacy.com.au.
Testing Autodiscover failed.
       
Test Steps
       
Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.

It seems the autodiscover service is not working correctly , when i try the following command in Exchange 2k10 powershell

Test-OutlookWebServices -ClientAccessServer Servername

I get the error

Failed to find the mailbox. Mailbox = 'extest_5ce8f2444f974@domain.com'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Test-OutlookWebServices], MailboxNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.Exchange.Monitoring.MailboxNotFoundException,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Sys
   temConfigurationTasks.TestOutlookWebServicesTask

Also i know that DNS records need to be setup , i have setup an _autodiscover SRV for the FQDN on port 443

Im getting very confused so any help is greatly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sydleg
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38362437
Is it working manually? I mean when you create the profile manually?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38362485
Even though the error provided says that Autodiscover is failing I'd like to understand few things:
- How do things work through OWA?
- What does Test-Email Autoconfiguration say. Can we try to test that?

I'd like to suggest you to go through the below links to explain you few details about Autodiscover and that should help you bit

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124251.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332063(v=exchg.80).aspx

- SKS
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1000 total points
ID: 38362536
can't find autodiscover.sydney-legacy.com.au: Non-existent domain

that is your first problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydleg
ID: 38366382
autodiscover
Ok , just a question ...when trying to add in the _autodiscover record in DNS it does not seem to give me the option when trying to add a new record

See image attached

Does this mean autodiscover is not setup on our DNS Server or not on exchange 2k10  

Any help please
0