[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop very slow

Posted on 2012-09-03
15
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i have a laptop windows xp sp3, 1 gp ram,100 gp hdd.it takings too much time to open the windows , i disabled all the startup programmes from msconfig, i have norton antivirus software which is upto date updated and working fine, apart from this what i have to do.
0
Comment
Question by:asfakasmina
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 38362409
Check the available free space on C drive, make sure it is under threshold value.(min 3 gb preferred).
Check for available updates for windows.
Open task manager and see which process is taking more memory.
Check CPU utilization.
Check processor performance using perf mon.

These are the basic steps and im sure u will find the problem by checking all above steps.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38362483
See if happens too when you're in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38362488
>>  windows xp sp3, 1 gp ram,100 gp   <<   these are rather low specs -  don't expect a fast system; if you can upgrade the ram to 2 GB that would help a lot

the fastest you can get is by doing a fresh install

>>  takings too much time to open the windows   <<  how much time?  2-3 minutes seems normal
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:asfakasmina
ID: 38362546
HDD have 70% free space, how to check threshold value, explorer.exe 14,096 usage , svchost.exe 15,644 usage, rundell32.exe 15,999 usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfakasmina
ID: 38362549
after windows login , open ie or any other files taking too much time for open
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38362569
>> i have norton antivirus software which is upto date updated

Updated does not mean your PC is "clean" , try to run a full scan. Sometime a virus can pass through the anti-virus software and store itself to the hard disk. (For Norton, normally it might get affected by USB viruses, where it cannot detect or quarantine a virus split from a USB drive)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 38363109
did you see may post?
these are rather low specs -  don't expect a fast system; if you can upgrade the ram to 2 GB that would help a lot


also, in many cases norton is the causue for many problems, so i suggest to uninstall it
here a removal tool  https://www-secure.symantec.com/norton-support/jsp/help-solutions.jsp?docid=20080710133834EN&product=home&pvid=f-home&version=1&lg=en&ct=us

you can test with a free AV , like AVG, or Avast
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38363144
1. How much Your drive is working (blinkind HDD LED)?
2. Try to chech Page File settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfakasmina
ID: 38363364
how to check page file settings
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38363452
Page File Settings:
Right click on My Computer icon - Properties - Advanced Tab - in section Performance click settings - than Advanced Tab - in section Virtual Memory click change
I recommend System managed size
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfakasmina
ID: 38426073
ok
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38426188
maybe my answer is not what you want to hear, but if it's correct, it does not deserve a C grade
on EE grading is done following these rules :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=26

so i'll object to this grade
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 38436812
Hi,
With slow laptops, it doesn't need to be a software problem. At least the only problem.
As you said you have checked off all the programs you understand not necessary at startup. Your HHD is almost empty. Someone wrote above about Norton. Norton suit, like anothers antivirus suits, causes in many cases a slow startup with a machine with short memory or low processor.
Have you noticed if the laptop is overheating?. We don't know wich laptop is, but probably it can be caused because a dirty fan, dirt between the fan and the heat sink or even the need to renew the thermal paste on the processor and the chipsets.
Another reason could be that there's one (or both) mem modules that is overheating and is causing that you notice the slowness.
Or even the amount of all of the above.
If you don't know how to disassemble a laptop, I recomend you not to do it by yourself.
Hope to be helpful.
0