Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

recover deleted data....

Posted on 2012-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
hi  all, I'm trying to recover lost data but it seems like i can't get hold of the right program.

data was only deleted not formatted...
easeus data recovery wizard recovers only some of my data, not all... undeleted plus seems to be good but this requires a license.

is there any other good free program available?
0
Comment
Question by:Schoemans
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38362447
file that were deleted are video files, surveillance... thanx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
p_nuts earned 400 total points
ID: 38362462
Try http://kickassundelete.sourceforge.net/

I haven't tested it personally I use winundelete but that isn't free
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kruno Džoić
Kruno Džoić earned 400 total points
ID: 38362467
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38362473
you know you should not boot from that drive, or install any software on it?
hook it as 2nd drive to a working PC for recovery

That said, here some links to the best free and commercial recovery softs :
      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles

**recuva has a good name on EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38362531
thanx all, will test the above mentioned and will let know
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 38363154
Have you emptied the recycle bin?

My personal choice from experience is Get Data Back from Runtime.
It even offers a trial so you can test it first.
A fully functioning trial.
I have not only recovered my entire USB drive but also the deleted stuff
And this drive was not accessible windows just wanted to format it
there is two one for ntfs and one for Fat
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
the stipulation is not to use the recovery/deleted files on the same drive as you are using.
If the drive you want to recover your data from is your Master/Boot-Drive (C:), then remove it from the system and attach it to another computer as a slave/second drive. We'll show you how below.
2. If the drive with the lost data is a second or external drive (please see the chapter I.II.II. External
read first
http://www.runtime.org/howto_datarecovery.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38370198
@nobus, can one download those file specified in the links... i can seem to get them downloaded

@all the demo and trails, can one recover large files with this apps? some usually requires payments if one wants to download more than one
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 38370421
Hi,
from my experience trials will allow you to find the deleted files scan for them but not actually recover them.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38371172
>>  @nobus, can one download those file specified in the links... i can seem to get them downloaded   <<   what do you mean?  if you can seem to get them downloaded, what is the problem?

these links are pointing you to the download of the programs
0