Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IT support structure

Posted on 2012-09-03
30
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-12
I was asked to develop IT support structure in a small office that supports eighty users  so could you help me to write this by sharing some templates.


I was thinking that support structure is only useful for big organization that supports clients in different Continents
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
  • 16
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1002 total points
ID: 38362503
You may consider using for that in this small company:

1st Level - Call Desk (to be the front line for users and register incidents)
2nd Level - HelpDesk to solve simple issues (hardware, software, password restet, app install/deinstall etc.)
3rd Level - more advanced tasks (environment change, implement new features, help 2nd level if they could not solve the issue)
IT Executive - coordinator of all those groups. Escalation point

If you wish, you may consolidate 1st and 2nd Level into one (if it is really small organization)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362510
Thanks KRZYstof for sharing this.

do you have a  template document  for  this levels.

I have ms visio 2010 pro plus  so can I use the MS Visio PRO plus to develop this support structure diagram like the organizational structure diagrams or  do I need another application, I will also appreciate if you share with me template for IT support structure.

Note: I am the only technical IT person in the organization and the support structure needs to involve more than one person .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38362511
depends what are organization´s needs.
do yoou have IT department, or just outsourced IT? if own how many people? are you using various sytems or just simple structiure like simple AD, Exchange and company SW?
the beast way, my opinion, is to have some ticketing system where users can report their problems, so IT have one place where all the requests are together and can solve them.
Also good point is to present some priority with defined response times and events under each priority so it is clearly defined which case should be solved (taken) in which time period etc.

Are you interested for something like this, or am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38362517
Just google for "ITIL Templates"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38362520
No problem, you're welcome :)
I have no template created but I would try to create some. Yes, Visio would be appropriate tool for that. If you may give me some time to create that diagram, i would do that

Can you tell me please,if there is something you wish to have placed from your side ?

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362544
Dear helpfinder:

Thanks for the writing,

We have an IT department and the staff those works under the IT department are only one person.
we are using very simple structure like AD,EXCHANGE and we don't use ticketing system, things are resolved manually .

The issue of priority, do you mean to set each activities support for certain priority and deadline for resolving it like email support will be treated high important than installing little application.

Probably I am interesting what you have wrote to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362580
Dear Krzysztof:
 
if you have a time  to develop a IT support structure for small office with one IT technical guy  I will appreciate.

The following things will help you to write the IT support structure.

the current support services  in place.
1.   internet & network support for users
2. AD and folder redirection backup support  for the users
3. PC  hardware and software support including (AV,WIN,ANDRIOD, IPHONE)
4.  remote support on teamveiwer application for some times
5.  Google apps for business email support eg. outlook 2007,2010
6. OTHER IT DEVICES SUPPORT (PRINTERS, SCANNERS, PHONES )

Current system in place:

1. Win 2008 server AD
2. folder redirection GPO for backup
3. Google apps for business email
4. WAN Infrastructure (WLAN P2P WIRELESS ACCESS POINT TO THE ISP)
6. LAN Infrastructure (FORTINET FIREWALL, SWITCH, WIRELESS ACCESS POINTS, P2MP ACCESS POINTS )

Support structure:

1. Face to face method
2.  support via the email
3. support via telephone

Regards,
Fahad

3.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 498 total points
ID: 38362584
with ticketing system and defining priorities for concrete event types I meant something like this:
priority Critical - events where company or department is not able to work (e.g. internet is not working, core system is down, AD is not working, exchange problems, ... ) - response time 1 hour

priority High - events where persons are not able to work (e.g. printer problem, PC problem, software problem, .. ) - response time 4 hours

priority Normal - events all the rest (e.g. new user create, Pc reinstall, SW config - actions which could be planned in advance) - response time 1 business day

With response time I mean time the ticked is take latest

Ticketing is good when you have more that one IT person, but I believe has to sense to have it also if only 1 person is working (anyway maybe in 2 onths situation will be different and you will have another person in IT dept.) - with ticketing system you can track progress of the ticket, see who has taken it, maybe creating reports for charging departments etc.
I know also outlook and flagging or foldering system works, but trust me I used both of them and ticketing wins for me. If you define events and response time you can also avoid situations that not important action is Critical suddenly (because HR forgot to infor you abou new employee and you have to create new account, email, etc within 1 hour instead of 1 business day) so it makes workflow smooth and give you time to solve really critical events firstly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362596
Dear Helpfinder:

Thanks for raising the importance of ticketing in the IT so please could you share withe me free ticketing system that can support up to 50 users.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38362620
Hi,
unfortunately I do not have any experience with free solution. But I know about osTicket (which is also as a package on my Synology NAS)
http://osticket.com/
maybe you could start with this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362634
this version is only for Linux systems,
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38362640
You will find them on
http://www.opensourcehelpdesklist.com/

I have tested some of them and few are quite nice and practical in use

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38362642
so you could use some machine to install Linux and all necessary parts (SQL, PHP) to install the server for ticketing, working should be via web broswer if I am right.

Also I found another one:
http://www.spiceworks.com/free-help-desk-software/

but really I do not have experience with these ticketing systems, so I am guessing more then pointing you to the right Ticketing system, probably.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362643
does syslog NAS  comes with E-ticketing applications, I have ordered QNAP NAS  and it's  all the way to my office so will it come with ticketing application
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38362647
All of them are for Linux mostly because of PHP.
But you can simply install WAMP on Windows and use PHP tools also.
Download WAMP
http://www.wampserver.com/en/

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362649
Dear helpfinder:

Thanks for trying to help me.

I have an experience with spiceworks guys - that application is very bad and cannot be managed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362657
Dear Krzysztof:

Do you find as helpful my earlier posting about current support services/systems in place and what time that the template will be ready  please.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362663
Dear Krzysztof:

Will downlaod the wamp server and install it to my windows server 2008 then I will try to download/install the php and mysql  and will let you know for technical assistance
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38362666
Yes, it is helpful. But I'm wondering if it does make sense for one person IT department? :)
All of these tasks are managed.handled by one one admins, so there is not so much to illustrate

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38362667
Sure, feel free to ask :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362682
Dear Krzysztof:

I will be having a presentation about the TOP  IT ISSUES/CHALLENGES/NETWORK DIAGRAM/SUPPORT STRUCTURE  and this presentation topics was selected by my senior manager  so it become one topic that I must to include into my presentation so try if you can create for me that template please...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362751
Dear Krzysztof:

kindly may  you please set a time for sending the template to me...... I will appreciate if you send me it before close of the business.

Sorry if I am bothering you it's just seeking support from expert person as I do to my other IT colleagues in this website
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38362766
OK, I will try to do that in an hour

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38362773
Brilliant! and big thanks to you and other colleagues those participated in this thread.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38363026
I think I cannot help you, because I have not so many stencils in Visio and idea how to show that for single user :/ sorry

Check that sample, open file in Viso 2010
diag.vsd

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38363064
I have opened the file and the file contains only  the active directory items in the visio here with out connectors .

This will look network diagram and I have the network diagram,  wat I am looking for is support structure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38363353
Hi  my thread participants,

Still looking support structure diagram template
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38369744
Hi guys:

I have developed a support structure so can you please see and comment.
it-support-structure.vsd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38371148
please I need your comment
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1002 total points
ID: 38372273
Yes, this looks good. I would also define the escalation point to precise who is that person. The rest looks good for me

Krzysztof
0