Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL textcopy command with ColumnName as "File"

Posted on 2012-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi Experts,
I have a SQL database table field named as "File" (poor file naming did by the developer).
And it's now deployed on the production.

textcopy.exe /S server01 /U user01 /P pwd01 /D DB01 /T tbl01 /C File /W "where id='999'" /Z /O /F form.pdf

PAUSE

Open in new window


When I try to extract the binary data on that field using text copy command it says


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  debug: Query: select File from tbl01 where id='999'
SQL Server 'server01' Message 156: Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'File'.
Concerning line 1)
DB-Library Error 10007: General SQL Server error: Check messages from the SQL S
rver.
ERROR: Query execution failed.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


It seems this "File" table column is identifying as a keyword. Could you please help me regarding this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Dushan De Silva
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38362501
Try putting file in square brackets [file]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38362516
Put the single quotes likes this 'form.pdf'

Also refer this
http://www.mssqlcity.com/articles/knowhow/textcopy.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 38362521
Thanks a lot!
0