?
Solved

Outlook 2010 freezing up constantly when sending e-mail.

Posted on 2012-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hello,
  We have an Xchange 2010 hosted by MS HyperV on 2008 R2.  We have a couple of users that has large mail box sizes (50 GB) that constantly have Outlook freezing up on them.  They would get the msg "outlook is trying to retreive data from MS Exchange Server ...................

The issue surfaces at least several times a day.  Most of the time they trying to send an e-mail.Does anyone experiences a similar issue like mine.  Any insights would be appreciated.  I have so far checked and disabled Add-ins in outlook and checked our LAN bandwith.  The problem happens to two of our managers that owns the largest mailboxes in the xchange server box.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.  Thanks in advance!

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Laxjoey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1000 total points
ID: 38362555
1. how the managers connect to the exchange? wifi or cable? 100 Mbit or 1 GbE ?
2. try to monitor the basic parameters of the exchange server - cpu, memory and average disk queue length to see if there is a performance bottleneck on the server itself.
3. any problems when using OWA?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 1000 total points
ID: 38362559
and of course this is a great oportunity to make them behave and make their mailboxes smaller. there is no person in the world needing a 50 GB mailbox
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Tif01
Tif01 earned 500 total points
ID: 38362560
Please read following article

Outlook 2010 not responding, hangs, freezes or stopped working

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2652320
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 38362568
Check the plugins that you have enabled - file, options, addins - click "go" under manage addins

If you archive off say 10gb do the problems go away ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 38388570
it is nice that you split points but this way the EE site will not help anybody as you have not marked the real solution
0