?
Solved

why spam through outlook

Posted on 2012-09-04
12
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
what is this report mean (attachment)
why outlook gets spam and how to find these spam and how to remove
0
Comment
Question by:techp
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38362609
There is no attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38362660
attachment here
usermail.docx
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38362732
Check your outgoing spam rules.. if you can drill down into the logs and examine the message that was reported as spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38362750
is it because of malware or virus on computer .? is it related to oulook ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38363042
It is not specific to outlook, it could be almost anything.. all you can do is investigate.. check the outgoing spam folder (if it exists)

Where did you get this report? exchange? Once you look at the message that was flagged you can determine its source.. 44 out of what 11,000 isn't too bad. Again check your rules. Look at the message.. check it's headers.. You are there I am not..

Malware or a virus would probably send thousands of messages.. has your outgoing mail volume increased dramatically lately?

As a side-note please do NOT enclose a picture in a word document. I have to download the document, load it into word.. extract the picture and then zoom it out so I can see the pertinent info. It makes things inconvenient for us experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38363163
this report is from ironport
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38381339
techp--You are correct the report is from IronPort.  See page 175 and following of this guide.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/esa/esa6.5/user_guide/ESA_6.5.3_GA_Basic_User_Guide.pdf
I assume you have IronPort installed.  Does the above link answer the IronPort part of your question?

Why Outlook gets spam is a fairly wide-ranging question.  Among the answers common to any email program are
1)  You are on the mailing lists of spammers.
2)  Your antispam program is not being used or updated.
3)  Your ISP is not filtering spam.
4)  The user has not "educated" the spam filter what is spam.

Or if your question means you are not aware of receiving the spam, your defenses are tight and IronPort is only reporting what has been blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38382101
security administrator is forcing that ....(there are problems on desktop ...that is why report is coming)
so i need to confirm that as per the report whether  there is problem on desktop/computer
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 38401785
> what is this report mean (attachment)

it means that you have mail security software, which is sending to you the report about its operation. That software, as others have found, it probably IronPort.

> why outlook gets spam
because everyone these days gets spam
 
> and how to find these spam and how to remove
Ironport is doing exactly that already.

As others have indicated above, you should worry about the fact that Ironport has detected outgoing spam. It's  expected that it should block spam sent to you from outside, but according to the report, it has detected spam that your own computer is sending to others. Which most likely means that your computer is infected.
0