?
Solved

Mono Touch + Development for VS2010

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
Is there a way of developing for the iPhone in VS2010 on the PC?
0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38363028
No you need a mac, Apples decision
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38367797
According to the Monotouch documentation page, this is not possible.  From this page:

http://docs.xamarin.com/ios/getting_started/introduction_to_mobile_development

"If you’d like to develop for iOS, you must have an Apple Macintosh computer running at least OSX Lion. Although Xamarin applications are based on the .NET BCL and are written in C#, Xamarin requires the iOS SDK and Xcode in order to compile. Additionally, the iOS Device Simulator is part of the iOS SDK, and therefore only available on Mac. In order to download the iOS SDK, you must be a member of Apple’s Developer Program. This program is freeequires an upgraded membership that costs $99 USD/year."
0