[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

pdf with no editing

Posted on 2012-09-04
9
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
i want to send a pdf file to so many users , but users shouldnt change or edit / only read only . how it can do
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 38362683
Just set up password on that PDF that they would not be able to modify thta. If you use Adobe Acrobat you can easily do that.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38362747
i dont want to put password
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38362760
So, you cannot secure PDF document as it i opened to edit if someone has appropriate tool.
They would be able to modify using even Libre Office for example

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38363073
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 38363852
Just a little workaround.

Print your PDF to a virtual printer such as CutePDF and save a copy. Share this copy with your colleagues.

Basically CutePDF will save your PDF in image format which will be almost impossible to edit for most users.

However a determined user can use OCR (Optical Character Recognition) programs to decipher it back to text.

You can also make it more difficult for OCR programs by adding a watermark or a shady background to your PDF.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38365219
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38366900
When we say add a password to secure the document from editing this does not mean that the user must enter a password to VIEW the document.. Just if they want to edit the document they will be stopped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38368007
hello ve3ofa,

  if it doesnt require password to view , and only password to edit...then ok

  how it can
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 38370298
right click on the pdf, select document properties, security password security....

see this video
0