Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to join windows 7 pc to a windows sbs 2003?

Posted on 2012-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hi I am trying to join a pc windows 7 to a windows sbs 2003 but it gets an error that cant find active directory . Do i have to raise the AD schema on the server? or what i have to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:kandreadis
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Antste
ID: 38362711
Add .local after the domain name , has worked for me in the past
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38362725
make sure it has an ip address in the correct range and can ping the server by name and by ip

also double check the default gateway
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38362741
I jointed Windows 7 SP1 to Windows 2003 singlelabel domain. Just check setup of DNS servers in network connections
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38366906
what schema are you using? 2000 ??

check your dns settings.. from the windows 7 pc from a command prompt
do a nslookup for your domain controller

C:\Users\David Johnson>nslookup
Default Server:  resolver1.opendns.com
Address:  208.67.222.222

this should have as default server your sbs 2003 server and it's ip address
if not change your network settings dns to point to the ip address of your sbs server
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38367679
in Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center then click on Local Area Network, the properties and check IP address and DNS settings. (as an aside I always uncheck IPv6 in Win7, especially on a Server 2003 domain--causes lots of problems and slow logons). Do you assign static IP addresses to your PCs or do you DHCP? If static make sure you assign the primary DNS on the Win7 PC to the IP address of the Windows 2003 server. Also make sure the PC has no network connections when joining it to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kandreadis
ID: 38369741
thank you ve3ofa it was about raising the scema of active directory .

Thank you all for reply !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kandreadis
ID: 38369750
thank you ! the problem was about raising the schema of AD from windows 2000 native to windows 2003
0