?
Solved

set up domain name

Posted on 2012-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have a domain name
website.com

I do want want to use gmail or yahoo

want to use phpmailer
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Merghani earned 668 total points
ID: 38362948
Your question is not clear but this is a tutorial for PHPmailer:
http://www.askapache.com/php/phpfreaks-eric-rosebrocks-phpmailer-tutorial.html
If you can explain more so that we are pleasure to help you.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1332 total points
ID: 38362964
If you're domain is allowed to send mail , it is easy to send mail using phpmailer.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1332 total points
ID: 38362969
May be on your domain, just create phpinfo.php and check whether send mail  is configured or not

sendmail_from	no value	no value
sendmail_path	no value	no value

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38363949
1and1.com
shared hosting

sendmail_from      no value      no value
sendmail_path      /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i      /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i


godaddy.com
shared hosting

sendmail_from      me@localhost.com      me@localhost.com
sendmail_path      /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i       /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i


me@localhost.com is not my domain name


php.ini (complete)
register_globals = off
allow_url_fopen = off

expose_php = Off
max_input_time = 600
variables_order = "EGPCS"
extension_dir = ./
upload_tmp_dir = /tmp
precision = 12
SMTP = relay-hosting.secureserver.net
url_rewriter.tags = "a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=,fieldset="


; Only uncomment zend optimizer lines if your application requires Zend Optimizer support

;[Zend]
;zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
;zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3
;zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3
;zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager.so
;zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so


; -- Be very careful to not to disable a function which might be needed!
; -- Uncomment the following lines to increase the security of your PHP site.

;disable_functions = "highlight_file,ini_alter,ini_restore,openlog,passthru,
;		      phpinfo, exec, system, dl, fsockopen, set_time_limit,
;                     popen, proc_open, proc_nice,shell_exec,show_source,symlink"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38375050
guided me in the correct direction
0