?
Solved

laptop not connecting wirelessly

Posted on 2012-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi,

i have a dell inspiron N4110 laptop..

quite often i can not connect to the internet wirelessly, yet the another laptop has no problem.
is it software or hardware?

so often it ways connected, but no internet access...
could i have a bad wifi unit?
if i did, would that be an indication?

i have reoved it from my device manager, and let the exisitng drivers reinstall it.


if i play with it... i can get it to connect, but then it looses it's connection shortly..

mal bytes, securitiy esentials, combofix and AVG  find nothing....

what is the next step?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 400 total points
ID: 38363071
set the wireless adaptor a static ip address rather than using dhcp

also manually specify the dns and default gateway

In addition try dropping the wireless security (for testing purposes only - put it back once you have finished)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:herka0
herka0 earned 400 total points
ID: 38363086
Hi!

You have a DELL machine, with Pre-Boot System Assessment (PSA) Diagnostics .
After if the test can't show errors, you can probe out your wifi card for example with one of an live linux distribution (not need to install! ex.: Ubuntu). When under Ubuntu works the connection, then you maybe must reinstall your system.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sharjeel ashraf
sharjeel ashraf earned 400 total points
ID: 38363179
what is the other laptop is it newer, or older.
some dell use atheros cards, these have known issues when connecting to some wireless AP's, there is an article about this on the toshiba website when connecting to HP access points. what is the wireless device you are connecting to, is it your own or is it provided by the ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 38363201
i am connecting to a Netgear  Wndr3700..     the ther place i connect is a netgear also..

i did notice that when i dsable the broadcast security the problem seemed less present...
i could play with that fpr a day or so if that means something?

herka0   i do not understand what to do with your info    ?     can u break that down a bit please.  :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:herka0
ID: 38363697
intelogent!


If your laptop has an hardware error then the built-in DELL test gives for you an error code and the DELL service can help you.

If you test your machine with another system (you can download Ubuntu from Download Ubuntu site, write down to a cd, then boot up your system from it - wihout any modification of exiting system ), then you can sure that the source of your problem caused a software like MS Windows or for example a bad firewall setting.

If the error comes from the sw then you must reinstall your system and recommended to download and install the latest available drivers from the manufacturer's site.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 38363839
If your laptop has no problems conecting via an ethernet cable, then the next step is to investigate if the laptop's wireless adapter is functioning.  If it can connect to the router but not to the internet, then your laptop has a bad DNS setup.  If you can't see the router, then you should check the security password setting or move the laptop to another location.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 400 total points
ID: 38380283
I have had issues before with Dell wireless.  A lot of times, it is because Windows Update has updated the drivers and lo and behold, the drivers are not as good as the ones it came with.  Have you tried uninstalling the Dell Wireless LAN Utility and reinstalling it from the Dell website?
0