[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google search results using speech marks compared to not using speech marks

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi.  We have a site called ovenhands.com.

In Google.co.uk we have tried two types of searches:

1/ oven cleaning sussex
2/ "oven cleaning sussex"

When we search using 1 above, ovenhands.com is on page 1 at number 9

When we search using 2 above, ovenhands.com is on page 1 at number 1

ovenhands.com does not have any keyword, alt tags, words on the page that relate to the exact term "oven cleaning sussex".

Can anybody give some idea as to why we are number 1 for the exact phrase and number 9 without speech marks?

Thank you.

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:TerenceHewett
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 2000 total points
ID: 38363120
Hi OP

i do not know if you are aware but when you use speech quotes in a search you instruct google to look for those words as to a close sequence to each other as possible (usually exact match).

on the coding in you webpage you have:

<title>Professional oven cleaning in Sussex and Surrey</title>

that might be the reason although no one knows how the google searching algorithm works

by the way NEVER pay anyone or any company that suggest that can have you on the top of google search results
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-CPG-
ID: 38363249
Setup the Google webmaster tools.  Then you can check your site.  The previous answer explaining that you have the search terms in your title tag is a pretty good one.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 38366959
You may also get that because someone link to you using that exact text in the link.
0