Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Memory Usage Question

Posted on 2012-09-04
15
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I have a SCCM 2007 on a Windows server 2008 R2 Std with orginially 6 GB of memory.

Recently we ran into a pickle and needed to temporarly leverage this server as a File server for out Disk Array.

I noticed throughout the history of this server it would always be at 98% memory usage 5.8 GB used or so.  So since were adding addtional overhead to this server I had a surplus of 2 GB sticks. So I max the number of DIMM slots with all the 2 GB stick x 9 = 18 GB of memory thinking that this would give us a surplus of available memory.  To my surprise it used up 98% of the memory again 17.7 GB used.  
So after seeing this I did some searching and found this info on this link
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlgetstarted/thread/54391f3f-4bd4-409b-bf02-ab3a089d9b45 
I also found this KB article about setting a fixed amount of memory for your SQL instance.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191144(v=sql.105).aspx.

Knowing that I have 18 GB to work with and that SCCM 2007 is the only DB on this SQL instance can I set a Fix number of 6 GB for the SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38363317
You can but do you feel you need 12GB of ram for a file server role?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38363328
No.
Probably 4 max.  The reason I said 6 GB was that what was the server configuration prior to adding the array unit.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38494816
I have changed the SQL Server to only use 6 GB of memory, but the system us still consuming almost all 18 GB.

Why is that? and how can I pin-point the process that is consuming all this memory.

Mike
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38494891
Have you restarted the SQL Server service since you made the change?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38494895
The sevice and the server multiple times and still after a few days the memory is back to 17.8 GB used.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 38494946
I would use the Memory tab in the Resource Monitor to identify what is using all that memory.  If you have in fact set the Max memory usage correctly on SQL Server to 6GB, than it should not be the cause of it.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38494950
I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38494953
Incidentally, the following query should show you the current min and max memory settings in SQL Server:
SELECT *
FROM sys.configurations
WHERE configuration_id IN (1543, 1544)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38494991
I will try it tomorrow
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38608953
This Tomorrow was time from one of the outer planets, but here are the results.


configuration_id name                                value                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            minimum                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          maximum                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          value_in_use                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     description                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     is_dynamic is_advanced
---------------- ----------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------- -----------
1543             min server memory (MB)              0                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                0                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                2147483647                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       16                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Minimum size of server memory (MB)                                                                                                                                                                                                                              1          1
1544             max server memory (MB)              6144                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             16                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               2147483647                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       6144                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Maximum size of server memory (MB)                                                                                                                                                                                                                              1          1

(2 row(s) affected)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38609612
It would appear you have it set correctly.  Have you identified what process is using all the memory?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38609646
No.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38610995
Ok.  Did you read my comment here http:#a38494946 ?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38624228
SQL looks correct.
This is a SCCM 2007 Server so there are probably other things sucking up the resources.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38754490
Even thought this was not a solution it was something that kept SQL to a certain limit.

I think I will be closing this question and awarding points to the one reply that could of helped.
It does not look like it is SQL.  I am not sure, but this is a SCCM 2007 Role and maybe there are other things consuming the memory.
0