?
Solved

How to do this!

Posted on 2012-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
How to do this work
Thank you!

how to do
0
Comment
Question by:dungla2012
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38363461
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38363563
That was not a very useful title for a question. These titles help the experts to pick questions which they can address best. Also to access the asked questions the titles are the main identification to what could be the content in the question and also help people find questions close to their needs.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 2000 total points
ID: 38365189
This link will get you started on using dates to trigger conditional formatting.
http://www.mrexcel.com/articles/due-dates-with-conditional-formatting.php

You may need to modify the instructions a bit to suit your version of Excel.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 38365863
Select the who;e rows from 6 onwards and add a new conditional formatting rule with the formula
=IF(AND($C$1-$B6<7,$C$1-$B6>=0),TRUE,FALSE)

Open in new window

.  The add the formatting you want.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38367516
Slight tweak to andrewssd3's suggestion, you can use the FLOOR function:

=FLOOR($C$1,7)=$B6

The conditional formatting is looking for a TRUE or FALSE result, the formula above will give a TRUE or FALSE without needing the IF statement above.

The FLOOR function rounds a number down to the specified factor, in this instance rounding down to the previous mulitple of 7. This is because Excel stores dates as a serial number of number of days since 01/01/1900 with Saturday being the day 7 of each group (week), therefore multiples of 7 will be consecutive Saturdays.

Your sheet above shows a little inconsistency, the day shows Sunday but 9/1/2012 (assuming 1st September) was a Saturday.

Thanks
Rob H
0