?
Solved

View a 3D .dwg file in a web page

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have a project where my client wants to show a 3d version of their building (3d .dwg file) in  a web page and for the user to be able to move the building around and click on areas of it to see a video of what is in that area ... ie I need to be able to add links to the .dwg file and this would open up colorbox in which I would run the video or show images etc.

Any thoughts on how I should present this and program it. HTML5 would be good as I don;t want to use FLASH as this will be used on iPhones and iPads extensively.
0
Comment
Question by:Laride
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38364102
You may be able to use an autoCAD viewer and activeX to view it in IE, but the file format is not compatible with anything a browser AFAIK.

Neither HTML5 video nor canvas support the file format, so you would need to convert, and lash is probably the only way you will get something usable.

With the kind of detail a dwg must carry the file would probably bloat a web page to the point where it would be unusable.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 2000 total points
ID: 38371113
Yes.. You may export (render) as swf file and publish on the web.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laride
ID: 38371282
Thanks, much appreciated.
0