Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring Exchange Server 2007 CCR drive letter problem

Posted on 2012-09-04
15
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi,

Do I have to create same drive letters in both Mailbox node ?

The new Mailbox server that I've just build only got C:\ drive so it is not a problem, but the existing Production Mailbox Server only got D:\ available to select.

Perhaps I must create A: and B: drive by removing the Floppy Disk Controller ? because somehow A & B drive is not showing up ?
0
Comment
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1600 total points
ID: 38363566
Do I have to create same drive letters in both Mailbox node ? - Yes they should be same with all Subfolders as well.

A and B are system used so best to play with other drive letters and not Default used :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 38363586
Yes both servers need to have the exact same drive letters, DB locations, and log file drives.

We are running a CCR cluster and have assigned the M driver for mail and the L drive for logs. This makes it a little easier to keep track of what should go where.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38363678
well, I do not have free drive letters anymore :-|

now I'm thinking to remove the Floppy drive controller (this is a VM) so thatI can use A: and B: drive.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38363686
So you have all letters D-Z used?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1600 total points
ID: 38363691
Humm .... lets than try .... also does it has any DVD or CD drive letter used ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38363696
Yes they've been used all of them apart from A and B which I'm still figuring out how to create them :-|
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1600 total points
ID: 38363732
let me ask you this as well ... how many DB's and Log drive ... how do you user them ?

Just trying to figure if we can break Replication for sometime with some downtime and try to have 2 DB's or Logs on one drive and work from there if we can :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38363838
Hm, do you mean two DB per Storage Groups ? --> I thought that is impossible for CCR ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38363878
or does the drive have to be exact same size ?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1600 total points
ID: 38363911
No no ... what i was think is that if your using one drive each for one DB or logs ... we can have Logs or DB for SG1\DB1 and SG2\DB2 and logs in 2 drives rather than 4 drives.

Let me know if thats not clear will try with some detailed explanation :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38364097
Ah ok,

because at the moment it's all everywhere like a mess with most of the disk space is around 0 - 100 MB free in the database disk while the log still in healthy condition.

yes that's what I'm planning to do, to consolidate like the following:

Drive A: RAID 10 LUN 1 Storage Processor A
SG1 DB1
SG2 DB2
SG3 DB3
...
SG11 DB11

Drive B: --> RAID 10 LUN 2 Storage Processor B
SG1 LOG1
SG2 LOG2
SG3 LOG3
...
SG11 LOG11

is that possible and according to the best practice ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38364127
So you planning to have one Raid for DB's and other for Logs ... Right :)

Secondly how many Drive letters are used for Logs and DB's ?
If you have 11 each i assume that 22 are used and one maybe C for OS and rest 3 (A and B) ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38364242
yes that's correct am I in the right direction ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38366395
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38366538
Yes you are my buddy !
0