Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer are authenticating to 2 DC's

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I have two new DC's and some of our computers are authenticating to one and some to the other.  Why is that?
I just want to make sure there isn't a problem brewing.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 38363575
That's OK :) This is normal AD configuration. Computers/users are authenticating along all available Domain Controllers in a Site. By default when config is not changed, Fefault-First-Site exists where all DCs are assigned.

That's standard netmask ordering and DNS round robin feature
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842197

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 600 total points
ID: 38363576
That is perfectly acceptable. If they are in the same site then they should authenticate to both.

If they are in different sites and it is taking a long time to authenticate the clients then you need to take a look in your AD sites and services and set up proper site boundaries.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38363622
Thanks.  the post were 2 seconds apart so I split the points.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38363638
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0