?
Solved

RDP ISSUE

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
i m getting  rpc server unavailable error while connecting the server.how can I rdp the server?
0
Comment
Question by:renilchalode
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 38363647
Is that server responding to ping ? If so, looks like RDP protocol is hung and does not respond to be available for RDC

Do you have access over iLO card to physical server to reboot it or over vCenter in case of virtual ?

In this case server reboot would be required to fix RDP issue

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 500 total points
ID: 38363677
Have a look at Fix “RPC Server is Unavailable” Error in Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Disk Management:

http://www.petri.co.il/rpc-server-is-unavailable-error.htm


Gary
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 500 total points
ID: 38364290
Hi, can you connect to it by ip address?  Also try access it by FQDN.  Make sure services are started.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:colonytire
colonytire earned 500 total points
ID: 38364670
This happens at times especially after updates for some reason.  The only fixes I have found require being at the server physically and restarting the rpc service if you can log in, otherwise restart or force power off the server with crossed fingers.
0