?
Solved

Get data from closed workbook that is password protected

Posted on 2012-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I need to get some data from this range in my closed workbook that is password protected:

M22:O29

How can I retrieve this data and paste special (values) into my active workbook into range A2:C9?
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 38364757
try

Workbooks.Open Filename:="Full Path Name", Password:="Apassword",  _ WriteResPassword:="Apassword"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 38364763
I also need to copy and paste special a specific range from this closed workbook and paste the values into my active worksheet.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38365786
Try this - assuming you want to copy to the active sheet, and your source data is on the first worksheet of the protected workbook:
Public Sub CopyFromPwDoc()

    Dim rngCopyTo As Range
    Dim rngCopyFrom As Range
    Dim wbkProtected As Workbook
    
    Set rngCopyTo = ActiveSheet.Range("A2:C9")
    
    Set wbkProtected = Application.Workbooks.Open(FileName:="c:\users\stuart\desktop\protected.xlsx", Password:="Password1")
    
    Set rngCopyFrom = wbkProtected.Worksheets(1).Range("M22:O29")
    
    rngCopyTo.Value = rngCopyFrom.Value
    
    wbkProtected.Close savechanges:=xlDoNotSaveChanges

End Sub

Open in new window

If it's not on the first sheet in the protected workbook, use Worksheets("MySheetName") instead.  Obviously substitute your own file name and password
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 38365801
Note that this does not use copy/paste - in VBA it's nearly always better just to assign the values from one range to another.  Copy/paste can be useful if you need to take formats as well, but generally is an unnecessary overhead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 38366069
Thanks Andrew! Much appreciated!
0