?
Solved

McAfee VSE Missing or Corrupted , Firewall disabled on Host IPS

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Experts,

 We have some servers which are showing above behavior , I am not sure where to lookout for the information.

 Since I am new to this , can someone explain me how to fix this messages?

I know McAfee is very sensitive , it might break my servers.

Please advice.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Seaton007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38363953
I would try reinstalling McAfee as the first step.

You might also want scan the machine with both of these to make sure it hasn't been infected:
Malwarebytes: www.malwarebytes.org
SUPERAntiSpywarae: www.superantispyware.com
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38365116
McAfee released recently a hotfix which is related with that (I have played that in my company). Please check if it helps
https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB71206

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38412422
Ended up with upgrading the McAfee.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0