?
Solved

IPhone sync issues

Posted on 2012-09-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-14
I have a few iPhone users whose inbox keeps reloading.  They can see their mail, then it disappears and starts loading the mail again. this started when we upgraded to MS Exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:robertmayhue_iii
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 38363915
Reload the IOS again and reconfigure the profile again. Check if that works, it is know issue

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3745510?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 500 total points
ID: 38421611
I have Exchange 2003 and lots of iPhones and iPads. This issue happens a lot. Logs are huge because certain devices are syncing constantly. I had an open case with MS, they didn't care enough to really dig. It happens some with other devices, but a lot more with iDevices.
Yes, breaking the partnership by recreating profile, or clearing on the server side will fix it for the short term. But could come back.
I was just looking at this yesterday because my IIS logs were blowing up again. ~1GB per server, per day on the backend. About 500MB on the OWA/Activesync server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyB74
ID: 38607659
We have the same issue - did you get anywhere with this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Information Technology
ID: 38963439
Same issue here and it happens with the latest ios 6.1.2... And on multiple accounts loaded on the same iphone from the same exchange server running exchange 2010 SP1... Really a pain...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Information Technology
ID: 38963484
Are you by any chance using Onavo compression on those phones? I just removed the onavo profile and went to settings/reset/reset network settings and it seems to have fixed the issue (for now at least)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AndyB74
AndyB74 earned 500 total points
ID: 38964354
Hi all,

For us, I initially suspected something on the server end, and spent much effort bringing our Exchange Environment up to current service pack levels, tweaking all sorts of settings and even swapping out our firewall for something that could better control the timeout values.

But in the end, removing Onavo solved the issue for us.  (For a couple we needed to completely reset the iphone back to factory default and start afresh - without Onavo).

Since we have done this, I've had zero complaints.

9+ months of frustration finally solved!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dsolutions1
dsolutions1 earned 500 total points
ID: 39578290
Hello,

I performed a Settings - General - Reset All Settings

It cleared the problem on both of my problematic devices.
0