?
Solved

Xenapp 5 errors

Posted on 2012-09-04
11
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hi I installed xenapp5 on a new server win2008 32bit
But I have this error when I login.
See the picture.
What can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38363978
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 38364204
Did you specify the right License server & DB Server when you install the xenapp.Check if IMA service hasd been started, if not start the IMA service and post if you get any error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlwa12144
ID: 38364698
check if the port 1494 and 2598 are blocked
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38366252
Also make sure your network team have enabled the citrix traffic inside your organisation. same time you need to enabled routes in firewall. once you done this step then you try to telnet to all the ports from one of your workstation and make sure you able to telnet. Ports 80 or 8080, 1494, 2598, 27000.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38366539
Is it the first time you're trying to login? Is there any natting b/w client workstation and xenapp server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38366580
The issue you are receiving usually occurrs when your plugin is using the IE's proxy server. Go to the internet options on the IE -> Connections Tab -> LAN Settings button and:

1. Configure the "bypass proxy server for local addresses"
2. In the "Advanced" button, add your WI URL or the full internal subnet to the exception list.

See the following link for more info:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX121900

If the above doesn't work then also check this:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX119597
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38366715
Really sure that it is network issue.

Are you working in internal environment or external ?

Make sure ort 1494 and 2598 are blocked by firewall or router if in intranet.

TCP:
server-citrix:1494 > 
server-citrix:2598 >
server-citrix: 80 > if through web broswer

If you open to internet then NAT to such port should be used.

Also Try using the citrix neighbor on desktop ..can it browse the self citrix server successfully
 !?

if so then it is your network issue otherwise you still have some config missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38366992
Hi,

one more question for the licensing.
I have one server running in a production.
Now I have installed another server in a new farm for some tests.
I want to use the same license but this is not working.
Can I reallocate a new license with a new hostname without destroying my production citrix farm?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38367279
You will point your other farm to the existing Citrix license server. However, the number of servers in both the existing production farm and new farm should not exceed the number of your licenses available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38367762
ok, can you show me how to point this server to my existing license server ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38368053
On the Citrix Delivery Services Console:

1. Point your mouse to your other farm and right click

2. Click on properties

3. In the farm properties, on the left click on licensing (I don't have the console in front of me so it might be a variation of the word license)

4. In the license server field enter the name or IP address of the License server and insert the port number.
0