?
Solved

LDAP syntax name of an OU on my DC

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I need to know the exact syntax of the ldap name for a particular OU on my server.

I am using FOG to deploy images to many PCs. After an image deployment, FOG will then obtain domain membership for each PC and place them into the default OU called computers.  But I have the option to type in the OU of my choice, but I don't know the ldap syntax.  

How can I easily and quickly find this without experimentation?

Is there a free program that will show the full ldap names?

Our domain which is internal is "moe.moe"
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kyodai
kyodai earned 200 total points
ID: 38364007
LDAP://moe.moe/OU=computers,DC=moe,DC=moe


I dont think theres a tool for that.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1800 total points
ID: 38364053
Ad explorer is probably the easiest tool I have found for this. It lets you browse your AD environment and will display the distyinguished name of any object in the right hand pane.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963907.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38364060
Another option to get this information pretty easily is ADSI edit. But this is a little bit more advanced. If you are not too familiar with AD I would suggest adexplorer.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773354%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 38364220
Brilliant!  thanks a lot.  Just what's needed.
0