?
Solved

username and passwords auto filling

Posted on 2012-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-17
I have a user who logged into facebook on her work network and now the username and password field auto populates every time she goes to the page.  It's happening on Chrome, IE 9 and Firefox.  I have disabled all add ons as well as the auto fill feature in options for the various browsers.  It's now happening on another computer.  It's not just facebook, it now logs onto any web page that a username and password are entered into.  It does this as soon as you get to the home page of the sites.
0
Comment
Question by:Sapeur
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kyodai earned 2000 total points
ID: 38363998
If you have already disabled the options in the browsers then it can only be a 3rd party tool or add-on. A virus is rather unlikely as these are normally more "stealthy".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 38364130
I would also delete the cookies within the browsers. Then, as kyodai mentioned, disable the options in the browsers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 38364143
Clear all cookies and browsing history and disable all addons and try again
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38364147
You disabled the option, you may need to clear the stored passwords.
If this is a roaming profile, your clearing might not be registering i.e. there is another session of the users that has this selected and is what is saved.
An addon/toolbar

Chrome installs within the user's space. It may use the information through IE.
Have not seen it myself, so difficult to say,
Try loading IE/Chrome/Firefox without any Add-ons and see whether the behavior stops.
Check the installed add-ons in the browser, there might be an add-on that is referenced by all three that provides for a central auto-fill form functionality.

Autofill Online firefox add on,
IE autofill
form filler.

check the list of add-ons to see what is installed.  IF the user is not an administrative/power user, the only place where these can be added is within the user space.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 38364176
Also removed the cached password from User account --> Advanced tab --- > manage password --> select the link and click remove.

http://www.ehow.com/how_6936479_do-change-xp-cached-password_.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38365319
Sapeur--Have you deleted all previous auto-complete info?
IE Tools|Internet Options|Content tab|AutoComplete section|click "Delete AutoComplete history".
0