Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC Won't Boot

Posted on 2012-09-04
11
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
I have a desktop PC that won't boot when I try to turn it on. However if I take the power supply out of the case and plug everything in then it boots up.

I'm guessing this is a short of some sort. What is the best way to discover and fix the problem?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Ben_Locke
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:m4nd4li4
m4nd4li4 earned 252 total points
ID: 38364075
It's possible it could be the power supply itself. Can you get your hands on another power supply?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kyodai
kyodai earned 249 total points
ID: 38364084
I'd start with a voltmeter? Like when the PSU is built into the case is there power on the main power connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_Locke
ID: 38364101
I tried with another PSU and the same happened, didn't work inside but did work outside.
I have now replaced the old PSU and it now working. Very strange.

Thanks for the suggestions
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 249 total points
ID: 38364103
I would be suspicious of a problem with the cabling coming out of the power supply.  When the PS is outside of the case, the cables are routed and therefore flexed differently.  I'd expect that you have a break in a wire or connector and moving the wiring can re-establish the connection.  In any case, replacing the PS (as m4n.. suggested) is the likely fix.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 38366893
this looks like a bad capacitor problem; either on the mobo, or IN the PSU
look on the mobo for any swollen, or leaking caps
if you want to look in the PSU, disconnect it from AC!
or test by replacing the PSU
here an example : bc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_Locke
ID: 38367191
It has now died again, I think it must be the motherboard because the same thing happens with a brand new PSU. Although I can't see any swollen or leaking caps, I don't what else it could be.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38367405
use the minimum set-up as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

in case the disk has problems, use this one :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 249 total points
ID: 38378843
for me, it might seems like some overheat issue, try to open up the PC cover and boot up the PC, for the surrounding of the PC, it is better not to have a fan that blow the air to the way into the PC. This is because the PC is designed with Fans inside to blow the air out to reduce the heat.

Also, try to have a look for the power button of the casing whether any losing connection over there, sometime the cable that connect to the casing's power button might lose up.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 38379222
how can it be overheating if it does not boot??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_Locke
ID: 38463142
Ended up having to return it to Dell who replaced the motherboard twice and still don't know what is wrong with it.

It is a mystery
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ben_Locke
ID: 38463144
Shared the points around for the helpful suggestions
0