Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

instant messenger vs email

Posted on 2012-09-04
11
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Are there any specific monertry or performance metrics that can justify an internal-to-internal or internal-to-external instant messaging program. We have viewed some logs and often mail is batted back and forth between users almost as an instant messenger service, and with free utilities such as google talk, I wondered are there any specific risks with using exchange mail as an instant messenger, that could justify letting staff use an instant messenger type tool for work related correspondance, and any pros/cons of using either or.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BianaryBarbarian earned 400 total points
ID: 38364104
I believe it would be up to you and your needs, but here is an interesting article discussion some pros, and cons...

http://www.pcworld.com/businesscenter/article/248142/email_vs_im_vs_sms_choosing_the_right_one.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kyodai
kyodai earned 400 total points
ID: 38364107
E-Mail is easier to control and more accessible as it is a universal standard. IM is a nice buzzword, but Skype IM does not equal MSN does not equal Yahoo and so on.

IM is usually regarded less formal and less binding than emails, so while its great for chit-chat it also brings a good chance that stuff promised on IM gets easier forgotten as IMs are harder to search/overview for past conversations.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38364115
But theres nothing along the lines of "you using corporate exchange mail as an instant messenger" is having xyz impact on the network leading to additional costs/performance hits etc? I guess thats what we are looking at it from, why is IM a good additional tool for where correspondance back and forth is innevitable...
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38364117
Gtalk is not anywhere related to Exchange so shouldnt matter to it anyways ... if you want a reliable and can spend a bit go for Office Communicator.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38364132
>Gtalk is not anywhere related to Exchange so shouldnt matter to it anyways

I appreciate that I was more referring to staff existing habits of using outlook/exchange almost as an instant messenger with constant mail flying back and forth.... and any knock on effect that is/could have on the network
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38364149
Yes huge email flow is going to affect the network in a bad way and more if its between multiple folks and worse if some attachments are used ..... as with every email back forth the size keep increasing and server is also affected.

Let me know if you have any more concerns or queries :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdesigner
cdesigner earned 400 total points
ID: 38364159
I disagree with previous experts, Email is less controlled than IMs. Most of IM system have access rights and few of them have the special modes like Read-only or Reply-only (to prevent chit-chat).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38364164
But IM has no knock on effect on internal network? Or could it? Say staff in same building messaging non stop between themselves, does that affect internal LAN or not really?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38364185
But IM has no knock on effect on internal network? - Its not going to affect the Network much as its used\designed for low usage.

Say staff in same building messaging non stop between themselves, does that affect internal LAN or not really? - Are you referring to email to IM ?

cdesigner: Can you please tell me do you disagree with me on .... maybe i can clear

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 400 total points
ID: 38364189
I would recommend a secure internal IM server/client like Jabber or Sametime.  I think IM saves a lot of time vs email as well for quick discussions and collaboration back and forth.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 38364425
> does that affect internal LAN or not really?

Email affects network as IM, but usually a bit more.

>cdesigner: Can you please tell me do you disagree with me on .... maybe i can clear

I disagree that Email is more controlled than IM.
0