?
Solved

Removed Laptop from Domain now unable to login (windows7)

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi

I have removed a laptop from a domain but now I cant get it to login.

On the login screen it just says enter user name and password which I entered but says invalid.

I dont know the admin username and password for this machine.

I have got to the command promt via repair computer and done
net user administrator /active:yes
but the admin icon doenst appear on the login screen.

Any help will be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Plancom
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38364184
You cant login unless you know the local admin account, or any local account with admin rights.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Frederic Sune
Frederic Sune earned 750 total points
ID: 38364212
You need to reset your admin password on your windows 7 laptop.
More information here.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BianaryBarbarian earned 750 total points
ID: 38364246
I have used this to reset an administrator password on many systems.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/change-your-forgotten-windows-password-with-the-linux-system-rescue-cd/

Then you will be able to log in using the local administrator account.
0