?
Solved

How do I add an Administrator Account with Full Permissions to All Exchange 2010 Mailboxes in one script

Posted on 2012-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I need to add an administrator account with full mailboxes permission to all Exchange 2010 mailboxes in one easy powershell script.

I hope to avoid doing this one-by-one using the Manage Full Permission EMC GUI or one powershell command for each mailbox. This is needed for a migration from Rackspace to Exchange using MigrationWiz.com

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38364332
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:colonytire
colonytire earned 750 total points
ID: 38364454
Try this to give Domain admins full access to all mailboxes.

Get-MailboxDatabase -identity “SERVERNAME\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database” | Add-ADPermission -user “Domain Admins” -AccessRights GenericAll


Try this for giving a single user (mailuser) full access to all mailboxes:

Get-MailboxDatabase -identity “SERVERNAME\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database” | Add-ADPermission -user mailuser -AccessRights GenericAll
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 38364593
One database, one server hosting all roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 38364659
Colonytire,

I'll try the command and reply shortly...

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 750 total points
ID: 38366665
To add full access to one mailbox:

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity suriya -User itsupport -AccessRights FullAccess

Open in new window


To add full access to all mailboxes:

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | foreach { Add-MailboxPermission -Identity $_ -User itsupport -AccessRights fullaccess}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 38372388
See attached; I may have the path wrong...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:colonytire
ID: 38372559
Nothing attached.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 38374030
Thank you!
0