?
Solved

sqlloader to escape | delimiter

Posted on 2012-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I've a feed delimited by | (pipe) character.. when the data contains | sqlloader puts those records in error. I try to escape the | with \| and use REGEXP_REPLACE(job_role,'[\\][\\]|','|') when inserting the column it fails too..

any other ideas?


FIELDs TERMINATED BY '|'
(
x_id,
Job_Role "REGEXP_REPLACE(job_role,'[\\][\\]|','|')",
0
Comment
Question by:ram_0218
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38364386
Please post some sample data and expected results.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
namethis earned 2000 total points
ID: 38364841
Instead of quoting with "\" enclose fields containing "|" with quotes and use clause:
FIELDs TERMINATED BY '|' optionally enclosed by "'" 

Open in new window

0