[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP search results (how many results?)

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hi.
I am using the search feature to search "Photos" for ".jpgs"
I get hundreds of results. Does anyone know how i can find out exactly how many files have been found by the search? I need to know the exact number eg 969 found

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jonesey007
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 38364371
Allow the search to complete. Normally the number of files found is on the lower status bar.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38366842
with a command line :  http://windowsteamblog.com/windows/archive/b/windowsvista/archive/2007/05/09/advanced-search-techniques.aspx
By using the command line “cmd /b /s *Lars77*” 21 files was found and using “cmd /b /s /ah *Lars77*” the remaining 3 files was found.
 
In the Search Explorer (Start|Search) I used the following: Location “Everywhere”, selected “All” for type of files, selected "Include non-indexed, hidden, and system files", and entered “*Lars77*” in the Instant Search box.  8 files was found, among them 1 hidden folder and 2 hidden files.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38367321
@Jonesey007 - Thank you, and I was pleased to assist you. ... Thinkpads_User
0