?
Solved

Set User permissions on public folders in Microsfot Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi,

I want to allow a single user full access/owner permissions to all public folders on Exchange mail store, but surprised at how needlessly complicated it is to achieve. The user will be modifying folders through her Outlook.

I can allow it by going into each subfolder and adding permissions there, but as there are 100s of them, that is not feasible.

Two links I found that seem to achieve this are:
(useless)
(doesn't seem to achieve what I want).

If I set the user as a Public Folder Administrator role in Exchange > Organization Configuration, will that work, or will that grant her unnecessary access permissions? Otherwise, what are the alternatives?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:granite03
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 750 total points
ID: 38366674
I used PFDAVAdmin.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/06/13/3394212.aspx

Download the exe file and run on any member domain. Once you launch it, log on as domain admin and connect to public folder. You can set permission on main public folder and inherit to sub folder
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 38368338
Try this with powershell:

Get-PublicFolder -GetChildren | Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -AccessRights FolderOwner -User YOUR_USER

You might want to try it on a single folder first:

Get-PublicFolder -Identity "\PUBLIC_FOLDER_NAME" | Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -AccessRights FolderOwner -User YOUR_USER
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 38371931
PFDavAdmin is they way to go.  
But I would add a Security Group to all folders, then add the user to that group.

My group is call MailAdmin and has owner permissions, but not write by default.
The user can then manually grant themselves write permissions as needed.

And when the person leaves, just replace their group membership.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 38373029
Yeah granting access to a group is probably smarter.

You can do the same with powershell by using a mail-enabled universal security group.  Just use  -user "groupemailaddress@yourdomain.com"

Both Powershell and PFDavAdmin will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:granite03
ID: 38373055
How would I go about doing that in PDFavAdmin? Unless I'm missing something obvious, PFDavAdmin seems only allows me to modify permissions subfolders in Public Folders, not the entire store. As there are 100s of sub-folders, I really need a solution that allows me to set the permissions on the highest level and let it inherit.

I made the user a member of Public Folders Administrator and even then the user is unable to fully modify the sub folders in Outlook. It's amazing how needlessly difficult Microsoft have made something that ought to be fairly simple.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 750 total points
ID: 38374036
Pfdavadmin allows propagation of acl to subfolders . Its a checkbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:granite03
ID: 38414097
Thanks
0