Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win 2008 Server R2 Domain must use domain.local for logins

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hey there,

Setting up a basic Win2K8 DC in a virtual environment.  I have the server setup as "mydomain-dc1" and the domain as "mydomain.local".  

I have a workstation "workstation-1"  which is joined to the domain as "workstation-1.mydomain.local".  

I have a user setup on the DC as "myuser".  

When I try to log in as "mydomain\myuser" I get bad login or password error.  

When I log in as "mydomain.local\myuser" I get logged in ok.

How can I use just "mydomain\myuser" instead of "mydomain.local".  When I create the DC it requires me to use a FQDN, thus "mydomain.local".  Is there any way around this?  

It's sure a PIA to have to add .local when logging in.  

TIA!  

B
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:colonytire
colonytire earned 1000 total points
ID: 38364726
In theory this should work... Set your DHCP server to append ".local" in the DNS settings.  If Static IP's are used set a GPO or manually setup each machine to append this in the network settings.

A host file entry should also do the trick.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 38364784
You might have a different netbios name on your domain that doesn't match the mydomain string. Open Active Directory Domains and Trusts on a DC, select your domain, right click and click Properties. What shows up under Domain Name (Pre-Windows 2000) is what you use before the \ when logging in. If that matches the mydomain for your domain, you might actually have some deeper issues going on. If it doesn't, use what shows up there and it will work. Alternatively, you can log on in newer OSes (Vista and later) using the UPN, with is user@mydomain.local instead of mydomain\user. This, of course, requires you to make sure that all your users are configured with UPNs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 38365125
Thanks for the responses.  

I don't have DHCP running.  Everything is configured statically with the DC pointing to itself for DNS and the clients pointing to the DC for DNS.  (very small network - just a few pc's).

Pre-Windows 2000 name is mydomain-1

How the heck did that happen?  Is that something I entered? I think I screwed up somewhere with the netbios name of the server.  I wanted it to be mydomain-1 initially but it griped about that and in the end it stuck a default computer name in there win-bdasdkjasldkj or something similar).  

I changed the name after dcpromo to mydomain-dc1.  

In any case, I'm ok with things - either via GPO or using mydomain-1 but, am I going to have problems from this down the road or is one method preferred over another?  

THanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 38395300
Thanks.  Sorry for the delay awarding points.  Things seem to be fine using either version of the domain (domain.local or the Pre-Windows 2000).
0