?
Solved

Log files during coexistence of 2003 and 2010 exchange server

Posted on 2012-09-04
11
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi,

I am currently migrating users from 2003 to 2010 server and in the last 15 days i have moved about 30 users .I have configured a connector between the two servers .Right now i am having no issue's but  I am wondering that why my log files are not showing as the way i want.

 I haven't configure the circular logging ,then  why i cannot see the log files dated since when i moved the very first user. Right now i can only see the log files for the last two dates. I have attached the pictures.
Whereas in my exchange 2003 ,i can see log files dated more then last 3-4 months.

So why i cannot see the log files for everyday since i started moving the users .

Thanks
J
logs.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jmanes
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38364759
How are you backing up your 2010 and 2003 servers? Log files are truncated and removed during an Exchange Aware Full Backup, so if you're running full backups on the Exchange 2010 server, it will remove all logs that exist at the time the full backup runs.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38364933
Was circullar enabled and disabled or even if Backups complete it will Purge\Delete any log files that have been written\commited into the Database and backed up by the backup Server.

Whereas in my exchange 2003 ,i can see log files dated more then last 3-4 months - Maybe some issues with Backup on E2k3 :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38365032
I have attached the snapshot that shows the backup for both the servers. Also please let me know if i am doing anything wrong with this. What do you recommend in taking the backup for it ...

Thanks
2003.PNG
2010.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38365053
I miss something here..

Both servers are daily incremental,weekly and monthly fulls,then we cut month to LTO Tapes
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38365056
The checkbox looks fine ... but how is the Database setup in E2k3 ?
Do we have multiple Database per SG ? If so hope none is kept dismounted as that will cause this issue :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38365132
I have one backend server for 2003  and i have two database under mdbdata folder . one for A-L naming list and other for M-Z naming list. So everything is going under this folder including logs
whereas in 2010 ,i have configured two backed server ,one with a-l database and other with m-z database.I showed you the snapshot of one of my  2010 BE Server in which drive g is for database and drive h is for logs . The same situation is with my other back end server
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38365214
The reason i say is in Exchange 2003 we ideally had one SG and multiple Database under it ... now to purge logs by Backup it should have a successful backup of all Database under that SG ... if one is dismounted to not backed it wont purge logs files simple.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38365251
So it means that this is normal When i am looking in 2010 logs and it is  being truncated and removed by the backup?
Sorry i am not good in regard to the backup of the exchange and logs files.Can you please explain this more in details that what is happening to the log files since i started migrating users 15 days back and how i will react if something goes wrong with my 2010 server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38365275
If you check your full backup settings on the Exchange 2010 servers, I'll bet one kicked off on the 3rd, which purged your log files. If something goes wrong and you need to restore, all those log files were saved in your backup, so when you look into your backup files, you should see the missing log files. You would restore those log files to restore prior to the full backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanes
ID: 38365343
That's  very much clear now. And now i know what to do ..Just one thing more i wanted to ask you .
i just looked into my restore selection list and under logs folder ,if i hit any snapshot ,i cannot see the log items..Its empty ......I can see all the other items in the other drives and folder...
Do you know by any chance that why is this so?
Fyi ..Backup is showing no error's and its successful all the time.. :( Is there a problem with the backup?
log.PNG
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38365387
This is the Incremental backups i guess which only are for Logs ....

Not sure as if the SG has one Database why wouldnt it Purge logs if its Online :)

- Rancy
0