?
Solved

exchange 2010 resource mailbox deligate not working

Posted on 2012-09-04
16
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-CalendarProcessing -Identity techconferenceroom |fl


RunspaceId                          : 70644e80-f9b3-4cb4-83e7-3fb11c668762
AutomateProcessing                  : None
AllowConflicts                      : False
BookingWindowInDays                 : 60
MaximumDurationInMinutes            : 7200
AllowRecurringMeetings              : True
EnforceSchedulingHorizon            : False
ScheduleOnlyDuringWorkHours         : False
ConflictPercentageAllowed           : 0
MaximumConflictInstances            : 0
ForwardRequestsToDelegates          : True
DeleteAttachments                   : False
DeleteComments                      : False
RemovePrivateProperty               : False
DeleteSubject                       : False
AddOrganizerToSubject               : False
DeleteNonCalendarItems              : False
TentativePendingApproval            : True
EnableResponseDetails               : True
OrganizerInfo                       : True
ResourceDelegates                   : {abc.com/xUsers/Technical/IT/Excluded From Policies/abc.123.com/
                                      Users/Technical/IT/Excluded From Policies/abc.123.com}
RequestOutOfPolicy                  : {}
AllRequestOutOfPolicy               : True
BookInPolicy                        : {abc.com/RRMS Users/Technical/IT/Excluded From Policies/abc.123.com}
AllBookInPolicy                     : False
RequestInPolicy                     : {}
AllRequestInPolicy                  : True
AddAdditionalResponse               : True
AdditionalResponse                               : test
RemoveOldMeetingMessages                : True
AddNewRequestsTentatively                  : True
ProcessExternalMeetingMessages          : False
RemoveForwardedMeetingNotifications : False
MailboxOwnerId                                    : abc.com/Conference Rooms/Tech ConferenceRoom
Identity                                                 : abc.com/Conference Rooms/Tech ConferenceRoom
IsValid                                                   : True


This is the room that I'm testing with. i have in policy configured to only allow one time to auto approve. i have all users selected for request approval be resource i have all users for our of policy as well. we don't want auto approval we want to only send the meeting requests to delegated personnel. when i make a new meeting in outlook and select to room and just do test for the subject i get nothing back as a delegate. what am i missing....
0
Comment
Question by:mattlast
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38364804
You have to enable the automated processing system for the delegates to get involved in the process. This will allow you to set processing on the mailbox. Once you do this, any attempt to set a meeting with the resource will result in a message being forwarded to all delegates. You should also make sure the delegates are configured with full access to the mailbox as well.
set-calendarprocessing mailbox -automateprocessing autoaccept

Open in new window


I realize this seems like you're setting it up to automate acceptance of meeting requests, but when you have delegates set up on the calendar, the automated process changes to require delegate approval. You have to set this up on any resource mailbox you want to have any level of calendar processing on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 38364868
RunspaceId                          : 70644e80-f9b3-4cb4-83e7-3fb11c668762
AutomateProcessing                  : AutoAccept
AllowConflicts                      : False
BookingWindowInDays                 : 60
MaximumDurationInMinutes            : 7200
AllowRecurringMeetings              : True
EnforceSchedulingHorizon            : False
ScheduleOnlyDuringWorkHours         : False
ConflictPercentageAllowed           : 0
MaximumConflictInstances            : 0
ForwardRequestsToDelegates          : True
DeleteAttachments                   : False
DeleteComments                      : False
RemovePrivateProperty               : False
DeleteSubject                       : False
AddOrganizerToSubject               : False
DeleteNonCalendarItems              : False
TentativePendingApproval            : True
EnableResponseDetails               : True
OrganizerInfo                       : True
ResourceDelegates                   : {com/ Users/Technical/com/
                                      Users/Technical/}
RequestOutOfPolicy                  : {}
AllRequestOutOfPolicy               : True
BookInPolicy                        : {.com/ Users/}
AllBookInPolicy                     : False
RequestInPolicy                     : {}
AllRequestInPolicy                  : True
AddAdditionalResponse               : True
AdditionalResponse                  : test 2
RemoveOldMeetingMessages            : True
AddNewRequestsTentatively           : True
ProcessExternalMeetingMessages      : False
RemoveForwardedMeetingNotifications : False
MailboxOwnerId                      : .com/Conference Rooms/Tech ConferenceRoom
Identity                            : .com/Conference Rooms/Tech ConferenceRoom
IsValid                             : True


here are my new settings i have also set the techroom conference mailbox to allow full permissions for the two users that are setup as deligates. still is a no go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 38364942
i do get an email that states that tech room but it just stated that the meeting was approved like it accepted it automatically and didnt give me a chance to deny it... from my account or will i have to do this from within the techroom mailbox that i have full permissions to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 38364985
we want to have this resource moderated not auto-accept
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38364993
mattlast: You want to get a copy of any meeting sent to the room and then you can act as you want to Accept or Decline manually ?

If so create an Outlook profile for Conf Room -> GO to Tools -> Options and Delegation and then set the user and select the checkbox to send all meeting requests to Delegate.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38365039
Okay, your Bookinpolicy setting is wrong. That sets which users are allowed to bypass delegate approval. So in your setting, any user that is located in .com/ Users/ will bypass delegation. Run
set-calendarprocessing mailbox -bookinpolicy:$null

Open in new window


to clear that out.

The way delegation works is the meeting request is sent to the users listed as delegates in the Resource Policy *unless* they are listed to allow bypass (listed in bookinpolicy). You can check this much easier in the EMC by finding the resource mailbox, right clicking it, and selecting properties. There are additional tabs handling the resource policy and a lot of good explanation about what everything does.

In order for all requests to be subject to delegate approval, you must set allbookinpolicy to false and allrequestinpolicy to true, and leave bookinpolicy and requestinpolicy blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 38365131
this is all i get is there any full power shell commands that are tested as working from creation to the email accept or deny that anyone has that i can us because I'm definitely missing something
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 38365136
all in all it still is not sending emails to me that would allow me to aprove the appointment or deny it
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38365228
As i said you have to go through Outlook ..... i havent seen this work in EMC for some reason.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38365257
It's really a lot easier to do this in the console than powershell, to be honest. You should also know that your delegate settings might be a little screwed up as well. I haven't tried adding groups as resource mailbox delegates, but I don't think it works. You should be adding each user as a delegate individually. The tricky part is that you have to add users in an array in powershell or by adding each user with a comma between them, so like this,
set-calendarprocessing -resourcedelegates "bob,jim,joe"

Open in new window


Also, I believe meetings that are created *by* a resource delegate bypass delegation automatically. No way to keep that from happening if so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 38365569
i have added the delegates through EMC and powershell it just doesnt email them when i create a meeting. how would i go about checking delegates in outlook.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38365742
What is the version of Outlook.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 38366541
2010
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38366556
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 38370858
I have this set for editor for the calendar and it still doesn't prompt for the delegates to confirm the meeting it just auto approves it with my techconroom account before going to the delegates.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38370862
Did you disable it to AutoUpdate ?
Last at "38364868" you had made the room to AutoAccept :)

- Rancy
0