[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Strange Issue

Posted on 2012-09-04
24
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have new Dell machines 790's out of the box.  I have created an image and I've imaged about 150 machines.  The machines are in various locations.  The issue I'm having is if the machine is off and it comes back on it doesn't find the hard drive?  However, if you shut it down again it boots up and wants to run a repair.  If you run the repair it finds nothing wrong, you shut it down again and its fine?  I've run diagnostics on the machines and I can't find anything wrong.  It's not happening on all the machines just some of them and they all have the same image.  Windows 7 32 bit.

Has anyone ever encountered anything like this?  Is this a software issue or a hardware issue???
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 38364871
Why not carry out the repair. It may give you a clue what was wrong & corrected. How many machines though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38364877
So far it's about 10 machines, however, I should have said that I have done the repair it stays for a bit then it  happens again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 38364899
Try running the chkdsk /f from the command prompt. The last resort would be to reinstall the OS on the 10 computers if no documents were created and saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38364968
Nothing on the machines.  I'll try that too thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 38365019
Did you use sysprep on the base machine before creating the image?

Here is a how to on sysprep:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/preparing-an-image-using-sysprep-and-imagex.aspx

Here is more info on building a Win7 standard image:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523217(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38365046
Yes I did.  I used sysprep for windows 7 and ghost
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 38365071
Hmm, I would check to see if the HDD is seen in the bios. The systems could need a bios update if one is available. It seems odd that the OS would magically not see the HDD unless there was a controller change or revision difference among the machines. In that case it could need a newer storage controller driver.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 38365117
This sounds identical to what happened to me on a similar Dell box.  Dell ended up sending a warranty replacement HDD for me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38365133
See if the storage controllers are all the same on the machines.  It's possible that the same model might have a different chip controlling the HDDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38365253
So you think it maybe the  hard drives?  I kinda thought it couldn't be the image because then it should be all of the images not some of them.  The only thing is I don't find anything when I run tests.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 38365287
The easy test to see if its the HDD is to swap a known good one into a PC that is having issues.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38366887
or run the manufacturer's diag on the disk; long test
i use the UBCD for that :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38367647
that's for windows 7 thx will try that too.  so far still have the problem.  Wierd.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 38368056
What all suggestions have you tried?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38375917
OK I think I figured this out.  I think this is related to the power settings on the machines.  It was set to turn off the hard drives after 30 minutes of inactivity.  I'm trying a different power scheme.  Will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38376489
strange that it would loose the drive for that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38376758
Maybe not since I just found another machine same issue????  I think Dell needs to get called on this one.  I've run every test you can imagine and nothing comes up strange.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38376778
Have you determined if it's a HD or MB issue by swapping drives?

Dell is going to want to know.  You will save time on the phone if you find out before calling them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 38376982
Power settings wouldn't keep it from finding a drive when you first turn on the machine.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 38377062
it starts to look like a bad batch of disks, or mobo's
contact Dell for assistance
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38377898
I have nothing to switch out the disks with, however, some are working which makes me think that it's a hard drive issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38378141
You have 150 Dells.

Put a non-working HD into a working machine and see if the problem follows the HD or the MB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38441188
I called dell and they gave me a patch for the problem.  So far so good.  Thax for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38441287
good to see  it is working..
0