[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade SAN

Posted on 2012-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am in the processing of upgrading our EMC SAN. Been looking at EMC and NetApp.
Is anyone using the Dell Equallogic storage?
If the price is all the same for the same amount of hard drive space...what SAN would you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 800 total points
ID: 38365105
If the price is the same across the board I would go with EMC first. They are the 10000 lb gorilla in the SAN market and because of this more companies will make consolations to interoperate efficiently with their SANS.

I would guess more than likely NetAPP would perform as well as an EMC san if the comparisons are close. However every major company I have worked for has had an EMC SAN.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38365869
It depends what you want to do with it. For instance with the EMC VNXe and Equallogic if you want to use snapshots you'll up to 50% of your storage. Netapp snapshots typically use 5% to 10% for snapshots and has deduplication that works (typical Virtual Machine savings 40%).

EMC VNX is great at block level storage and has a nice admin console (univsphere). Equallogic includes all the options but does not offer integrated software for Exchange, SQL, etc..

The important question to ask is how much storage you'll get in the end.  If you want CIFs then EMC VNX and Netapp will do, Equallogic doesn't support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38365934
I do have CIFS on the current EMC. I did a demo with the VNXE3100,  way easier to use/manage than the AX4 I have now....like night and day.
May do snapshots
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38365966
CIFS works well but the downside is dedupe is file level.  Netapp has much better CIFs, file and block level dedupe and instant restores.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38365983
Not using dedupe or instant restores yet. but that was something they talked up alot during the demo. If I move to a new SAN, I would want to use the new technology at least to some degree.
I have a small office so the VNXE3100 would work great, but NetApp is now looking good.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1200 total points
ID: 38367429
The VNXe3100 is on the same level as the FAS2200, the 3300e is the FAS 2240 equivalent.  I've done both VNXe and Netapp recently, if you have any questions let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38368722
I guess the VNXe3100 & FAS2200, have pros and cons. I have a small network here using CIFS and have about 5TB of storage...moving up to 9TB.
I am trying to determine which one to purchase. My current EMC is end of life, do you know how long the VNXe3100 will be in production, we should get 3- 5 years of service from the VNXe3100?
0