Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Issue running programs while not admin

Posted on 2012-09-04
12
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

I'm having an issue with one of the workstations on my domain. the problem is only occurs on a particular workstation and only happens for a specific user. example on workstation1 user A can use the program with no problems, but when user B logs in and tries to run it, the program just crashes. if user B tries it on Workstation X he has no problems.
the only way User B can run the program is if the program is ran with another users credentials, example run as admin. I have also tried giving user B the same privileges as the Admin user has, but it still doesn't work. is there a way I can fix this, or at least set it up so that it will always run the program as admin without having to input credentials every time. the workstation is XP pro SP3 and server is WS 2008R2.
thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:Diego_Jaen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 38366865
Please check any group policy configured on win2008 server for domain users.
And also check the AD user assigned the Machine . Del that B user from Active Directory and recreate the user and put into the Domain Users group.

And also check that application require a admin user to run.
If that machine having the problem then reconfigure that PC into the domain.
And for DNS Server configuration use the Windows 2008 server's IP Address as Primary DNS Server.


Regards,
Vijay Kadadi
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 38367535
If you put user B in the admin group and it doesn't work, but running as the admin does work, then something is funky. Sounds like a permission that applies to an account rather than a group, or rather the admin group isn't included. Can you name the program, perhaps we can help if we know the programs name/function?
-rich
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 38367708
this is a Desktop application you have installed on Client machine..right?

Do not put that user B in admin group.

Which application you are using..?
one more thing when you install that application select for all users or right-click to that application exe file and go into security and add group domain/users.

If its working after admin user logged in then it may be require admin user only then you can add that domain user in a local administrator group and then check it will work.


Regards,
Vijay Kadadi
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38367938
Verify the user isn't in any groups that have a DENY permission  associated with them.  Also ensure the user id itself doesn't have a DENY permission.

The idea of deleting the user and recreating it makes sense.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 38367956
Deleting and Recreating does not make sense at this time, as that will definitely change the User SID and any permissions that applied to that SID. Let's find out what the application is, and if it truly needs Admin rights (most don't once installed, unless doing Admin tasks like looking at all processes, or changing hardware/software), Then we can look into why the administrators group is not good enough (this in most cases, esp admin tasks, that is plenty), and why the local admin account works.
-rich
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 38368031
Do not run as admin unless the program specifically requires it.

If it works for another user, its something about this specific user on this workstation. So try and rename the user's profile on Workstation1 so windows is forced to create a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 38369213
Hello,

Thanks for all of your responses, here is some more info:
the program I'm trying to run is Peachtree accounting 2009, its installed both in the server and its installed on the client computer as well, the client connects to the server to use the database.
I don't think the problem is on the user configuration on the server, because the user can log in on any other workstation and the program will run without problems, also any other user on that workstation can run the program without problems.
I think ill try renaming the profile so it will create a new one and see if that works, ill keep posting with results.
Thanks in advanced.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 38371241
Hello Diego ,

Is there any Peachtree accounting 2009 multiuser licensing issue..?

Regards,
Vijay Kadadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 38373076
Hello Vijay,
No there is no problem with the licensing, all the licenses are in proper order.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 38406430
This fixed the problem
0