?
Solved

Prevent downloading, saving and printing a PDF

Posted on 2012-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have a few documents which we would like users to view on the web as PDF files. However we want to prevent the user from downloading, saving or printing these documents. Can this be done in Acrobat 9 or 10? Is there another file format which we could use to achieve these objectives.  Thanks in advance for your suggestions. Don
0
Comment
Question by:don_denson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 38367553
With conventional PDFs you can "prevent" printing using the security settings in Acrobat (it's in quotes as it depends on how ingenious your users are, there are workarounds that can bypass the settings) If your users are viewing the pdf in a web browser thay will already have downloaded and saved a copy of the file to their local machine profile even though they might not realise they have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_denson
ID: 38368335
Thanks Masqueraid: Is there another file type (or approach) that one could use to achieve these goals? Regards, Don
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38368679
It's a little outside my "comfort zone" but I suspect you could use something like a conversion to Flash in the browser window to decrease the likelihood of the documents going places they're not supposed to.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:wasiftoor
wasiftoor earned 1336 total points
ID: 38368826
Hi Don, For Digital Rights Management related to Adobe PDF the product to look at is Adobe LiveCycle Rights Management www.adobe.com/products/livecycle/rightsmanagement/.

There is a cheaper alternative available for vitrium called ProtectedPDF that offers similar rights management features. http://www.vitrium.com/pdf-protection/

In Adobe Acrobat you can put a password on the file that can prevent anyone from copying or printing.

I believe in all of the solutions, the you cannot prevent downloading or saving of the file because that is how your content is made visible to the user in the first place.

Hope this helps.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 1336 total points
ID: 38368876
Another very relevant solution could be the FileOpen Rights Manager solution http://www.fileopen.com/products/fileopen_pdf_control/. This claims to have an option to prevent "Saves As" options as well. This might be useful for your needs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:don_denson
ID: 38371943
Thanks to you both for the excellent guidance....Regards, Don Denson
0