Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Account

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I accidentally deleted a domain account.  Is there a method to restore this account???
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1800 total points
ID: 38365243
In server 2008 they have the option for recycling bin within active directory.

However if you dont have that you will need to use a tool like ADrestore.net
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/guyt/archive/2007/12/15/adrestore-net-rewrite.aspx

Be advised that this will restore the account and some of the key fields from AD however some data may not be recovered.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 200 total points
ID: 38365266
Your forest functional level must be Server 2008 R2 to have the AD Recycle Bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 38365290
Where is this AD Recycle Bin located?
0