?
Solved

SQL - Create Database as a specific user

Posted on 2012-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
How would I set it so that when I create a database, that a specific user have permission to it.  When I create the database file mdf and ldf, it set a user "SYSTEM" as the only one having access.  Once I go and add myself, I can then copy, move, or delete the file.   I don't want to have to do that everytime I create a database.  Is there a way to set it up so that I have access to the MDF and LDF file?
0
Comment
Question by:holemania
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38365436
why do you need to copy those files ?  the way to do this is to start the sql server service under your windows credentials
0
 

Author Comment

by:holemania
ID: 38365681
I had set an automate archiving where it takes the file and zip, then move it to another location.  Since it is created under "SYSTEM", it won't let me do that until I add myself as a user.  I even tried logging in as myself and do this, no luck.  Kept giving "SYSTEM" as the default and only user.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38365708
>I had set an automate archiving where it takes the file and zip, then move it to another location
Why dont you backup the database and copy it instead of doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holemania
ID: 38369018
Sorry I didn't specify, but I am dumping specific tables for this dump database.  So I set a script to create the database, insert tables into this database, detach.  Once that's done, I create a batch script that goes and zip the MDF and LDF file, then FTP it out to someone.

Since the MDF and LDF has user 'SYSTEM', it won't let me zip the database files.  So I would have to do that part manually, by adding myself.  Once done, then I can zip and ftp it out.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dave_tiller earned 2000 total points
ID: 38399740
Well, that is one way to do it.  I assume it has the user as "System" due to the fact that the SQL Server service is not starting as domain user, but a system account.  You may want to create a domain user, or even a local account (Not system or network), and set the service to startup with that account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 38458870
Thanks.  By setting a domain user and startup the service with that account did it.
0