[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Network Adapter/Connections Win7

Posted on 2012-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hi,

Am I able to setup multiple network adapter settings on the same laptop (win7)?

i.e
office 1
ip=192.168.1.20

office 2
ip=10.0.0.20

office 3
ip=172.168.0.20

& have the End User quickly & easily swap from adapter to adapter when coming & going from office to office without having to set IP addresses up each time?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craigaddison
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38365301
Some wireless adapters have 3rd party utilities which can be setup to use different profiles.

But why not just setup DHCP on the Adapter and have DHCP servers on your different LANs? That is much simpler as the laptop gets it's IP's automatically, and if you really need them to have static IP's, setup the DHCP servers to assign the specific IP based on the MAC address of the NIC. This makes managing the IP's much more simple and straight forward, as they are centrally managed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38366030
Yes it would be more straight forward & simpler with dhcp, but because of the setup it has to be this way.

Do you think there is software out there like this for ethernet adapters?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38366040
No idea.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38370992
You can configured a wired connection with an "Alternative Configuration" in the advanced properties of the NIC. It's used for situations like this. However, I think you can only set up one alternate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38373650
Thanks.
0