Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Column Filter

Posted on 2012-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I have an excel spread sheet, when I try to apply a filter on certain column, some rows show up according to the filter applied, and some show up but they are not supposed to be shown up.

I can see which causing this issue..

Any help ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mlongoh
mlongoh earned 500 total points
ID: 38365355
What version of Excel, and can you attach an example showing the problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 38365690
There may be a 'break' in your range being picked up by the filter.
Do these extra non filtered rows occur all after a certain row number?
Are the row numbers after all blue (showing filter applied)?
If not, look for the row causing the issue and try to work out why.

Without an example this is not easy to fix... as the question is a tad reliant on your file setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38366733
<<Do these extra non filtered rows occur all after a certain row number?>>
 Yes
The filtered rows show in Blue and the numbers are not in order, but the unfiltered show in order in black color.

<<Are the row numbers after all blue (showing filter applied)?>>
How can I check it ?
here is an example below: I have filtered on the day of the week, so that only items scheduled on Tuesday to show up. So all the items scheduled for Tuesday showed up but others that are not scheduled for Tuesday also showed up. and some items scheduled on Tuesday showed up in rows after a different day than Tuesday (see LLLLL below)


example:
AAAA  Tuesday

Open in new window

           BBBB Tuesday
            CCCC  Tuesday
            MMM Friday
            HHHH Sunday
            LLLLL  Tuesday
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 38366786
Based upon what you say there, your filter is not applied to the whole dataset.
Unfilter your data, then highlight the entire DataSet, then reaply the filter.

You may have a merged cell in your range, or a blank row which interupted the full range of data.

If this does not work, find where the "blue rows" end and the "black rows" start, then look for something which will stop your filter from applying correctly.

If you could, posting the workbook would be handy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38371147
<<Unfilter your data, then highlight the entire DataSet, then reaply the filter.>>
I did that, but did not help

<<If this does not work, find where the "blue rows" end and the "black rows" start, then look for something which will stop your filter from applying correctly.>>

I don't see anything wrong....


By the way the only work around it so far is:

I have selected all the rows in Black numbers  not the one in blue numbers then, applied filter, and it worked just fine...it is just like applying a filter in a separated worksheet,  but in my case it is in the same worksheet..

weird....
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 38372825
You do have a break in there somewhere.
It is not possible to troubleshoot it without the file.
If you post the file I am sure we can discover the issue and fix it rather quickly.
But alas without the file it is beyond my powers to fix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38404370
thanks
0