Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

auto log off  - make it stop

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
hi, i am using a windows XP machine. every now and then, it logs me off of windows. it then asks me to log bCK ON...
IT IS NOT MY SCREEN SAVER,    HOW DO I STOP THIS.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 38366075
Right click on an area of empty deskup and select properties
Go to the screensaver tab
Set the screen saver to NONE (or change the WAIT or ON RESUME options
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1600 total points
ID: 38366412
It does not have to be the screen saver, the power saving mode can also cause your system to turn off your screen and you may need to log back on if your settings are set to prompt for password when computer resumes from standby.

Right click on the desktop, go to properties click on the screen saver tab, then click on the button for monitor power...  
On the power options properties window first click on the power scheme tab and set the turn off monitor to the length of time to keep the monitor on. Then select the advanced tab. Uncheck the box prompt for password when computer resumes from standby.  Click the apply button and the ok.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 38438371
right on th emoney... it was the power savings feature..
0