?
Solved

Excel Lookups

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi All,

In Sheet1 Column E - I have a list of names
In Sheet2 Column A - I have a list of names
Also in Sheet2 Column B - I have their Logon IDs

How Can I get Excel in Sheet1 Column F to look at the name in E > Find it in Sheet2 Column A > Then show their Logon ID from Column B

Many Thanks in Advance,

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:PeterHing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 400 total points
ID: 38365497
In cell F1 of sheet1 use this formula...

=VLOOKUP(E1,Sheet2!A1:B5000,2)

Then fill down for other rows on sheet1

Note: I randomly said B5000 on sheet2.... that would assume that you have no more than 5000 rows.  Increase/decrease as appropriate for your data.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PeterHing
ID: 38365575
Hi buttersk,

Thanks for your reply. I ran what you suggested but it appears to be picking the wrong IDs from Sheet2 column B. I can't even see how it's getting the result - it's very random.

To confirm,

If "Andy User" is in Sheet1 / Col E / Cell 45
Lookup "Andy User" in Sheet2 / Col A (no more than 2000 rows)
Get his ID from Col B (So if found in A500, his ID is in B500)
Write to Sheet 1 / Col F / Cell 45
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tdlewis earned 1600 total points
ID: 38365601
If the list in column A is not sorted, you will have to change the formula to:
=VLOOKUP(E1,Sheet2!A1:B5000,2,False)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 38365677
Yes... that is right the formula should work as you are describing.

... I should have added the false parameter as per tdlewis.

that should fix it for you.
0