[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ftp script

Posted on 2012-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
What is an ftp script to send file from one host to another..

Could u tell me at what occasions..
0
Comment
Question by:tomvv
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38365460
Please pay attention to the zones you ask your questions in.  ftp is not an Oracle command so it should really not be asked in an Oracle zone.

ftp us a stand-alone unix command.  It does not need to be part of a script.

>>Could u tell me at what occasions..

When you have a file on one server and you need to get it to another server.

A quick Google will tell you everything you ever wanted to know about this command.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38365521
FTP is a file transfer protocol (in fact, that's what the acronym stands for)

most operating systems offer a command line tool to do so.  There are also gui tools to do it.

If you are asking how to do a file transfer via ftp within Oracle, you can do so with the package described here...  example scripts for its use are included


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/A_3043-How-to-FTP-with-Oracle-PL-SQL.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 38365580
Just want to clarify.  ftp is not a unix command.  It exists on most every operating system.

Technically, it is a protocol, but there is usually a command of the same name.

Some systems do not run the daemon to accept ftp connections as it is less secure than newer protocols.  That is really up to the security policy of the company.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 38366405
Lots of good answers, but my interpretation is that you wanted a sample script.  The file transfer protocol (FTP) pre-dates the world wide web, and it provides the method to transfer one or more ascii or binary objects between two computers.

A good, simple example of the syntax is at http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ftp.mspx?mfr=true.  One would execute a batch or shell file that contained the ftp.exe.  On the command line a script file could be specified, using a combination of some 30 commands in sequence.

For example:
> c:/program files/utils/ftp.exe -s: c:/temp/myftp.scr .......

and myftp.scr might look like:
open 192.145.16.2
user <somename>
verbose
binary
lcd /users/myhome/upload
mput *.*
dir
lcd /users/myhome/download
mget *.*
bye
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 38376878
The ftp "command" is actually a little ftp client program that uses the FTP protocol to transfer files and directory listings to and from an ftp server program.  The ftp server program is usually running on another computer.

People sometimes mistakenly refer to ftp client commands as "FTP commands" for example the client has a command "put" for uploading a file but it actually sends multiple FTP commands to the server like TYPE, PORT and STOR.

The command line ftp client program on windows is out of date in that it can't do passive mode data transfers or SSL encrypted connections.  One good replacement is a supported commerical program named Robo-FTP.  It has a lot more script commands and can even send SQL statements to your database via ODBC.  There are also some shareware scriptable FTP clients.  WinSCP, for example, has basic scripting capabilities.  Sometimes basic scripting is all you need.
0